2018 NE Ag Tech Association Conference

    Register at: neata.org       Find us at:     neata.org    @NeAgTechAssoc    neatapage 

Held at Younes Conference Center, 416 W Talmadge Rd, Kearney, NE 68845
Wi-Fi Network: Younes Conf Center

(Printable Agenda)

Wednesday – February 7    
9:00 AM Conference Check-In and Exhibits Open (Crystal 4)
9:50 AM

Opening Remarks by Chris Cunningham, President, Nebraska Agricultural Technologies Association (NeATA) (Diamond 4-5)

Data is the Big Disrupter by Tim Geisert, IntelliFarm

10:10 AM

Management Zones Symposium – Collecting Data  (Diamond 4-5)

●      Yield Data Collection, Quality, and Analysis by John Evans, PhD Candidate, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

●      Rethinking Management Zones by Austin Bontrager, Agronomic Technology Support Specialist, Servi-Tech Expanded Premium Services

11:30 AM Lunch (Crystal 2-3)
12:30PM

Management Zones Symposium – Creating Zones (Diamond 4-5)

●      Grids, Zones, and Nutrient Management by Josh McGrath, Associate Professor, University of Kentucky

●      Company-Based Management Zone Creation by Darek Kouma, Advanced Cropping System Specialist, CVA

1:50 PM Break – Exhibits Open (Crystal 4)
2:00 PM

Management Zones Symposium – Evaluation and Economics (Diamond 4-5)

●      On-Farm Research by Laura Thompson, Extension Educator, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

 

3:20 PM Management Zones – Panel Discussion (Diamond 4-5)
4:00 – 5:00 PM

Round Table Discussions (Optional: Choose from one below)

●      Management Zones in Rainfed Fields led by Nathan Mueller, Extension Agronomist, University of Nebraska-Lincoln (Diamond 2)

●      Management Zones in Irrigated Fields led by Aaron Nygren, Extension Educator, University of Nebraska-Lincoln (Diamond 3)

 

Thursday – February 8
7:00 AM Conference Check-In and Exhibits Open (Crystal 4)
8:00 AM Managing Nitrogen Precisely by Josh McGrath, Associate Professor, University of Kentucky (Crystal 2-3)
8:50 AM Break – View Exhibits and Move to Breakout Sessions (Crystal 4)

Precision Economics

(Diamond 2)

Nutrient and Water Management

(Diamond 3)

Data Management, Data Collection, Prec. Equipment

(Diamond 6)

Future Concepts

(Diamond 1)

9:00 –9:50 AM

Jelecos and Amazon Web Services

Hira Naranjan,

AWS Enterprise Solutions Architect,, Amazon Web Services

 

 

 

Comparison of Ground-Based Active and Aerial Passive Sensors for In-Season Nitrogen Management in On-Farm Trials John Parrish, Research Technologist, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

 

TerrAvion

Cole Lewandowski, TerrAvion

 

 

 

FarmBeats: AI & IoT For Agriculture

Ranveer Chandra, Principal Researcher, Microsoft

(Remote)

 

 

Precision Economics

(Diamond 2)

Nutrient and Water Management

(Diamond 3)

Data Management, Data Collection, Prec. Equipment

 (Diamond 6)

Future Concepts

(Diamond 1)

10:00 –10:50 AM

Jelecos and Amazon Web Services

Hira Naranjan,

AWS Enterprise Solutions Architect,, Amazon Web Services

 

 

Comparison of Ground-Based Active and Aerial Passive Sensors for In-Season Nitrogen Management in On-Farm Trials John Parrish, Research Technologist, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

 

TerrAvion

Cole Lewandowski, TerrAvion

 

 

 

 

 

FarmBeats: AI & IoT For Agriculture

Ranveer Chandra, Principal Researcher, Microsoft

(Remote)

 

11:00 –11:50 AM

Precision Data Applied to Planning for Profitability

Kyle Owen, Senior Products Specialist, EFC Systems

 

Organic Row Cropping Systems, Cover Crops, and Soil Health in Central Nebraska

Orvin Bontrager, Technical Support Agronomist, Aurora, NE

 

Collecting Quality Data for Quality Decision Making

Justin Atwood, Customer Support Manager, LandMark Implement Inc.

 

 

 

 

Site-specific Crop Management Using Two Levels of Control

Viacheslav Adamchuk, Associate Professor, McGill University (Remote)

 

 

 

12:00 PM Lunch (Crystal 2-3)
12:45 PM Amazon Lead In   (Crystal 2-3)
1:00 PM NeATA Business Meeting (Crystal 2-3)
1:10 PM Creating Captains by Matt Davison, Associate Athletic Director and Color Voice for Nebraska Football and Basketball, Nebraska Athletics (Crystal 2-3)
2:00 PM Break – View Exhibits and Move to Breakout Sessions (Crystal 4)
2:15 –3:05 PM

Precision Data Applied to Planning for Profitability

Kyle Owen, Senior Products Specialist, EFC Systems

 

Organic Row Cropping Systems, Cover Crops, and Soil Health in Central Nebraska

Orvin Bontrager, Technical Support Agronomist, Aurora, NE

 

Collecting Quality Data for Quality Decision Making

Justin Atwood, Customer Support Manager, LandMark Implement Inc.

 

 

 

 

Remote Data for Farming

Neil Johnson, President, SmallData Tech LLC (Remote)

 

 

 

3:10 PM Conference Summary, Roundtable and Interactive Discussion (Crystal 2-3)
4:00 PM Conference Wrap-up (Crystal 2-3)

 

Thank you to our sponsors: Amazon AG, IntelliFarm, AquaSpy, CropMetrics LLC, Servi-Tech Expanded Premium Services